As with other visas, Australians visas implement certain requirements. These requirements vary depending on the type of visa involved.

For skilled immigration visas, applicants should not be older than 45 years. No waiver is applicable for this criteria. Since Australia is an English-speaking country, applicants are also required to be proficient in English. Applicants who do not have English as their primary language are made to undergo an English assessment test.

The occupation being applied for by the applicant should also be included in the Skilled Occupations List issued by the government of Australia. The validity of the qualification of an applicant in his or her chosen occupation will be verified by undergoing an exam monitored by authorities in the said occupation.

Apart from these, applicants should be able to show a history of relevant work experience with documented evidences.

Meanwhile, those who wish to go to Australia through the sponsorship of a certain company should ensure that the sponsor is a lawful business and that it meets the documented sponsorship obligations.

Among these obligations are meeting the cost of return travel by the sponsored person and deducting tax from the employees salary. Likewise, the sponsor should agree to pay the applicant A$39,100 for most occupations and A$50,775 for information technology jobs.

Visa applicants who intend to go to Australia for visiting purposes are also required to meet certain criteria. If the applicant is coming from a high-risk country, evidences of commitment to the home country should be provided. This would translate to the applicants commitment to return to his or her country after his or her stay in Australia. In case of tourist visas not falling under ETAs, applicants are required to show proof that he or she has at least A$1,000 per month plus return airfare.

Those who have been denied their application for tourist visas because of reasons such as high-risk of the home country may still qualify for sponsored visitor visas. In this case, a requirement would be for the applicant to have relatives in Australia who are willing to pay a bond for him or her. However, the applicant is still required to return to his or her home country after a period of three months.

Author: Jennifer Bailey