New Skilled Occupation List April 2010

Home / Emigrate to Australia / Visas / New Skilled Occupation List April 2010
By
In Visas

Jason Cameron, one of the Registered Migration Agents who regularly contributes in our forums recently posted a link to the new Skills Occupation List stating : Anyone interested in future skilled occupation list mid this year can gain some insight into the occupations that Skills Australia are proposing/considering. You can find the draft list on page 87 of the following link.

Philip Bullock, chair of Skills Australia introduces the document as part of ‘a National Workforce Development Strategy for Australia, stating the objective to sustain economic growth, avoid future skills shortages and raise productivity by increasing and deepening the skills of Australia’s workforce.

You can read the full document by clicking on the following link: New Skilled Occupations List 2010

The new SOL got a mixed result within our forums and we’d be interested to get your own views by posting a comment below.

Recommended Posts

Showing 24 comments

  • Hasan
    Reply

    i am wondering to study in Australia , but i am afraid that if i do IT in programmer developer , but what after if i complete my study and government of Australia elect this course so what will be happen , ?? and tell me is it easy to get Qualified for PR ?

  • Mobby
    Reply

    Hi i am doing graphic designer diploma which is ending on next year july 2011 is there any chance to get PR or have to change the course?

  • rf
    Reply

    I am too affected by this. All my time & money is wasted as the job category I was planning to apply for GSM is no more in the New SOL list. It is a very unfair and injustice decision which was brought in suddenly. Why no we all get together and send a petition to the Govt?

    They should have given a time gap from the time they were to make such a nasty change. Who is responsible for the loss of our time & money and our future!!

  • William
    Reply

    I am a Land Survey Technician (ND Land Surveying) I am not sure if I am still on new SOL, because it just stated “Surveyor”

  • Aisha
    Reply

    Hi,

    I am very much confused after this list. My profession was 2231-79(SAP)in the old SOL and i just got the positive assessment from ACS on this. In new SOL, they have mapped 2231-79 into 261399 (SAP) but I can only apply under visa 176 (SOL – Schedule 4). I cannot apply for 175 (SOL-Schedule 3). I dont know why they have done this? SAP is very hot these days and I am BI/BO consultant which are very hot in the market.

    Please update if i am wrong.

    • Desiree
      Reply

      Aisha: I am a computer system auditor. having exactly the same problem as you, where my profession is only on schedule 4. and the state migration plan has yet to be released. have you come out with any solution/alternative?

  • Meghana Brahmbhatt
    Reply

    Dear Sir/Madam,
    Hi, I am doing Diploma Printing and Graphics (pre press) and I vl finish my course in 2011 so in this base I am eligibale for pr or not?

  • rajbir
    Reply

    Hi I am doing Hairdressing course and have to finish my study in year 2011. Can i eligible for Permanent residence (PR).

  • jaimee
    Reply

    hi, i m currently doing hairdresing course i just want to know that i can apply for tr and pr, if yes then how can i apply for that and what’s conditions for apply.thanks

  • Kajan
    Reply

    Hi,

    I have completed my degree in IT specializing in Comp.Systems and Networking. But have nearly 3years experince as a Hardware/Network support officer. Do I have a chance with the new SOL or any alternatives?

  • Asif
    Reply

    I want to know about Engineering Technologist anyone can advice me about that electronics engineering technologist is in same category.

    Regards,

  • Bonnie
    Reply

    I’m annoyed by the suspension of the subclass 175 visa. I had all my documents and evidence ready to apply as a Mechanical Engineer at the end of May, now there is a chance of that not being on the list, and I have to wait until end of June to find out.

  • Ali
    Reply

    GOOD ON YOU JK

    • jk
      Reply

      This is indeed a morally corrupt government and so is the Minister for Immigration and his advisers.

      The new Skills occupation list has finally been published.

      Despite all the rubbish that has been published about cooks and hairdressers and easy pathways to PR, the reality is that the government has used these occupations to cover up its real and sever attach on overseas students ande their ability to stay in Australia. The changes will most certainly kill off Australia’s $15 billion Education Industry and recent figures confirm the alarming decline in Student visa applications to Australia..

      The SOL list has been cut back from 400 to 181. What is most unfair about the changes is that the government announces the new SOL list today but makes it really operative retrospectively from 8th Feb 2010.

      The government is telling everyone that the new SOL list comes into effect from the 1st July 2010,but this is a blatant lie and is designed to misinform people.

      Take a student who has completed their studies and has applied for a temporary visa (sub class 485) after 8th Feb 2010.They can have their 485 temporary visa approved but they cannot apply for a permanent visa unless they have an occupation on the new SOL list.
      This means that students who have completed their studies and applied for a temporary visa after 8th February and at a time when the previous SOL list was in operation, now find that they have wasted their time and money in Australia. They can get their temporary visa which will last for one and a half hears but they will never be able to apply for a skilled visa because the course they completed has been removed from the SOL list.

      Yes Cooks and Hairdressers have been attacked but so have many others. Students studying or who have completed studies Diplomas or degrees in Community Welfare, Bakery, patisserie, Graphic Pre Press, multimedia,Computing and IT, Business, Commerce and even students undertaking their MBA have all been taken off the SOL list.

      These students should have been allowed to complete their studies and apply for their permanent visa’s provided that were enrolled in their course prior to the 1st July 2010. This would have been the fairest thing to do but off course fairness and equity and not matters that the current govt and minister know anything about.

      So be warned! The new SOL may have been announced today but it really came into effect on 8th February 2010 when no one even knew what it looked like until today.

      For so many students what the govt has done to them is cruel, harsh, unjust and unreasonable. Imagine playing in a football match and seconds before the final siren, the umpire decides to change the rules of the match and make the new rules effective before the game had even started!

      Just watch the daily closure of schools and the mass exploitation of vulnerable students by unscrupulous agents who will prey on the weak and confused. Watch the mass exodus of students from most private educational institutions seeking to restart their studies all over again. Watch the price of education and courses in Australia rise to ridiculous levels as schools start to charge higher fees for courses on the SOL list as Students have no choice but to do the courses at the price demanded. Watch the mass walk out of students working in Restaurants, printing and multimedia industries, bakeries, pastry shops, IT and baking facilities etc. All these students may have applied for their temporary visa after 8th Feb and been trying to accumulate valuable work experience towards their PR applications which they now cannot lodge.

      Crazy crazy crazy stuff.

      • Pinot
        Reply

        Hi jk

        I am an Australian but after being at tafe for 2 years now i become really friendly with some international students.

        Its Saturday night here and rather than going out and partying (so to spk) i am at home, talking with one of my friend, trying to figure out how she along with a few others friends in our group can some how stay in Australia.

        After reading your article, I 100% agree with you and you just summed up all my feelings on this issues.

        While immegration says that the new list will take affect on the 1st of July to co-inside with the financial year, and while it may be true in some parts i think its quite bullshit.

        This new list (not completely) but pretty much affects the students. And the students at this point of time in the year are still studing their courses which is a utter waste of time and money for them now if they were thinking of getting PR along this path

        The mother fucking government, immegration and that ashole thats running immegration have screwed the international
        students completely.

        I wish you guys all the best with things and hopefully you as with my friends can find some way to live inside Australia

      • Judith Obbard
        Reply

        Hi RF, I am writing a year or more after your post but I just want to say ‘Amen’ to all you say. My daughter was studying Graphic Pre Press. She is artistic/creative and has always been interested in design. We came from the UK in 1999 and she went to school here taking her two years for TEE. It took a while for her to find her feet and focus on what she really wanted to do. It it hard when you are not a resident and are restricted to visa rules. She did not want to study things that she was not talented in just to get PR. So, the obvious thing was to do the PrePress course which increased her skills and would also lead to PR. It was shocking when Immigration just waved their hand and changed the rules. Stupid we may be but we read it as she now had to complete a Graduate Work Ready course and that would give her the extra points to apply. To us that was the logical change for students caught in the change. After all isn’t that what a ‘generous provision’ would be? Surely you cannot just ‘execute’ a whole group of people – after all don’t we care about refugees and boat people? Aren’t these students worth care and consideration too? So, my daughter jumped through all the hoops, paid all the money ie $2000 for the final assessment which although with a very nice person was hardly worth $2000. They could see she fitted in well, did her work well and that was basically it! Excellent but for $2000? Not sure except you will do it if you think it will finally lead to residency. So, all hoops jumped through she put together her application, went to see an Immigration Agent who checked the Immig website and found documention that he felt agreed that she could apply and even said that she did not need him but could lodge it herself with his guidance. So, all that done, she was totally shocked and looked about to faint when she opened the email from Immigration saying ‘Invalid application – how would you like your money returned?’ Just like that! Ok, one could say we did not check closely enough but who would think that the change would be so draconian and cruel. Also even today I have found on the Immig website a description of Graphic PrePress and it still appears to say that it will lead to residency.

        So again, thank you for saying what you said all that time ago because you have written just what I have been feeling. It has helped just reading what you wrote and knowing that someone else out there thinks it was basically wrong, cruel and immoral. Kind regards, Judith

      • Judith Obbard
        Reply

        Hi Just realised that I called you RF instead of JK – not sure where I got that from! Sorry

  • Maria
    Reply

    I’m ecstatic to see police is now on the list. I had an inkling that it may be when all the Australian forces announced that they would no longer be running UK recruitment programmes despite still needing the extra staff.
    I’m keeping my fingers crossed that it stays on the final list!

  • Raj
    Reply

    I m currently doing My BTLP from CDU, NT.Im going to finish my study by 2011. Do you think I will be elligible to apply for PR with my course? Is Teaching and Learning in SOL list?
    Hoping to see your reply. Thank you.

  • AMBAR
    Reply

    Hi…i have done MBA in (Marketing&HR).have 1 yr experience in marketing is there any chanceto get work permit for australia?????????

  • AL
    Reply

    Hi Mani, you are not the draft SOL list released by Skills Australia on 5th March 2010. However, please don’t panic as there could be many more occupations still included on the new list when it’s released on 30th April 2010. It is very disappointing to see Australia’s immigration department for treating international students as cash cows. Many hopes for residecy have definitely been dashed and this will definitely have a serious impact on Australia’s education industry in the near future.

    • jk
      Reply

      The new SOL list has not been published by the end of April as promised and it will now be published in May sometime. What a mess!

      If the government makes good its promises about the occupations that will dissapear from the list there will be widespread chaos. More Schools will close overnight as students attempt to transfer to new courses leaving these schools without students.

      The problem is, that these students cannot transfer to new courses and new schools at will because there are regulations in place that compel student to stay with their current schools and courses until they have completed 6 months of their “principal course”. This is defined as the highest level of education they have enrolled in. Considering there are thousand s of International students that have enrolled in packaged courses which included Uni courses, they will be stuck until they have completed 6 mths of their principal course. If they leave their school regardless of this rule, they will be reported for non attendance and face having their visas canceled.

      I predict many thousands of students will leave many VET sector and University courses which they have substantially completed in a panic. Currently, students are refusing to re-enroll in their next semester and pay school fees because they are waiting on the new SOL list to be published before they hand over school fees to their current schools and Uni’s. Many are now being reported to DIAC for breaching their student visa attendance condition and face having their visas cancelled.

      TRA (which is nothing more than a government department) which assesses Trade occupations is refusing more and more skills assessments and recently they have done away with the students right to lodge applications for review within 60 days of receiving a rejection. The consequence of this is that many students now need to complete the TRA job readiness test at a cost of more than $4,500 and a further years delay in being able to apply for any permanent visa.

      I have come across one case where TRA refused an application because the students agent forgot to ensure that the student signed their TRA application. That student had already lodged their permanent visa application in anticipation of receiving a favourable skills assessment from TRA. Their permanent visa application will now fail and they have no capacity to lodge another visa application as their last visa had expired. TRA refuses to accept another signed version and now says any further application by the student will be treated under the post 1st January 2010 rules requiring a higher english requirement and the need to undertake the job ready test.

      Students with close relatives are unable to lodge relative sponsored GSM applications. A student with a relative (cousin)applying for a sub class 487 visa only requires an english language score of 6.0 overall (concessional competent english). Problem is , that TRA require a score of 6 in each of the 4 test components of the IELTS test so in reality students receive no concession at all if they have a close relative and cannot lodge their visa application with concessional Competent english despite what DIAC says.

      Similarly, a student who has a brother or sister and only needs 100 points to lodge a sub class 886 relative sponsored GSM visa cannot do so unless they actually have 120 points despite what DIAC say. This is because a trade occupation student who is caught by TRA’s post 1st January rules actually requires 1yr of Full time work experience under the job ready test before they can obtain a final skills assessment.

      Considering most students have 110 points at the completion of their course, these students gain no concessions whatsoever even if they have a close relative such as a sibling or parent who has PR or is an Australia citizen because once they complete the job ready test requiring 1 yr of full time work (paid) they get an extra 10 points anyway taking them to 120 points. So despite DIAC stating they only need 100 points they actually require 120 points.

      The whole GSM scheme is a mess at the moment and it will get far worse when the new SOL list is published as chaos and panic prevails within the education sector for overseas students.

      There are thousands of students that are employed part time in restaurants, hairdressing salons, motor mechanic shops, and other trades and occupations who have been promised full time permanent employment at the completion of their course. When the government removes those occupations from the SOL list in May, those students will be forced to resign from the jobs as they seek to transfer to other courses and occupations on the new SOL list. The disruption to these businesses will be severe.

      I have traveled oversees frequently over the last 6 months and I can tell you Australia has a very bad reputation as a study destination for International students. Students now prefer to travel to Canada, New Zealand, USA and the UK for their studies. Many overseas education agents have simply stopped doing business in Australia altogether particularly from China and India. We are now viewed as an anti international student nation with harsh and draconian immigration laws

  • Mani
    Reply

    Hi,
    I have completed complete CertificateIII in Graphic pre press and now iam doing Diploma in Multimedia. Is my course still in the list

    • Michael
      Reply

      Hey there… I don’t think Multi media was ever on the list and if it was… Is not now… Check out the SOL list on the immigration website.

Leave a Comment

POST COMMENT Back to Top

:bye: 
:good: 
:negative: 
:scratch: 
:wacko: 
:yahoo: 
B-) 
:heart: 
:rose: 
:-) 
:whistle: 
:yes: 
:cry: 
:mail: 
:-( 
:unsure: 
;-)