Australia Temporary Graduate Visa subclass 485If you are thinking about applying for the Temporary Graduate Visa (subclass 485), you might be interested to know that a number of changes have been made to this visa class which introduce new post-study work arrangements for certain graduates of an Australian bachelor’s, master’s or doctoral degree.

These changes now mean that the subclass 485 visa now provides recent graduates with the opportunity to spend more time in Australia following their studies to gain practical work experience to accompany their Australian qualification(s).

With the changes coming into effect on 23 March 2013. Subclass 485 visa applicants must now apply in either the Graduate Work stream or the Post-Study Work stream. Each stream of the subclass 485 visa has its own specific requirements that applicants must satisfy for their application to be successful.

The Graduate Work stream is for international students who have recently graduated with skills and qualifications that relate to an occupation in demand in the Australian labour market, as determined by the Skilled Occupation List.

The Post-Study Work stream is for international students who have recently graduated with a bachelor’s, master’s or doctoral degree from an Australian educational institution, regardless of their field of study. This stream of the subclass 485 is only available to international students who applied for and were granted their first Australian student visa on or after 5 November 2011, which is the day the genuine temporary entrant requirement was introduced in the student visa program.

If you are applying for a subclass 485 visa, you now need to provide evidence with your application of having health insurance to cover your stay in Australia.

More information about the new subclass 485 visa, including information about how to apply, is available on the Department of Immigration and Citizenship’s website.

Resources: 457 Visa on the Australian Immigration Department Website