Student Visa For Australia

Home / Emigrate to Australia / Visas / Student Visa / Student Visa For Australia

Australia is a very hot destination for the students of the overseas countries. Australian Government has released 14.7$ billion in 2009 for providing the highly sophisticated infrastructure to schools and various educational institutions.

The government of this country is highly dedicated to provide world class educational methods to the future generations. The students who are seeking admission to the schools or colleges of Australia must obtain a student visa. Student visa permit you to stay in Australia as a temporary resident according to your course duration.

An applicant of a student visa will prove his eligibility in terms of personal, financial and academic substances. The capability to afford Airfares, tuition fees, accommodation, ability to support the dependent family members in the course of the studies etc are included in the financial eligibly of the applicant.

Proficiency in English language is an essential requirement for the students applying for the student visa. If English is your second language you should pass IELTS test for the visa purpose. Your previous history of immigration with Australia is an important element in the assessment. The candidates must pass the medical examination as per the guidelines of the DIAC. The students should obtain a medical insurance under Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) program before submitting the visa application. You can consult immigration and visa experts for conducting your eligibility assessment to decide the eligibility to apply for the Australian student visa.

Student visa can be issued under seven subclasses-Independent ELICOS,Schools sector, Vocational education and training (VET) sector, Higher education sector, Masters and Doctorate sector, Non-award foundation studies/other sector, and AusAID or Defense sponsored sector.

A five level assessment program for students made immigration process hassle free for the candidates. You can match your passport with the visa subclasses for identifying the assessment level. If any of your family members is accompanying you, then their assessment level is considered to be same as yours.

You can apply for a student visa Australia through the local Australian embassy or consulate located in your country. You will get response of your application with in 24 hours. You can access the visa details electronically at any time through the Visa Entitlement Verification Online System (VEVOS). You need to pay a non refundable application fee of 450$ for the application and processing of visa.

The citizens of Afghanistan, Pakistan or New Zealand should submit student visa application directly through the Adelaide Offshore Student Processing Centre (AOSPC) instead of the Australian High Commission in Islamabad.

International Students below the age of eighteen must have a local guardian in Australia. The Australian immigration is now granted permission to the students to work in the country not more than twenty hours in a week by using student visa. This permission was not applicable to the students who got visa before 26 April 2008. Such students can obtain a work permit after the commencement of the course. International students who are working under this scheme should obtain tax file number form the Australian Tax department.

Once the visa is granted, you should obey all the rules and regulations of the country during the course period. You must oblige some restrictions as per the terms and conditions of the visa–

  • You must maintain the required attendance as part of the course. Weekly attendance reporting is made to the immigration department. If the attendance is below 80% unless you submit a medical report, the immigration may cancel your visa.
  • You are not allowed to work for more than 20 hours in a week.
  • You should not change the education provider in the first 12 months of the studies.
  • You should inform your residential address to the education institution with in seven days of entering in Australia. The change of residence also should inform immediately to the concerned authorities.
  • You can travel to various countries in the visa period.
  • You cannot stay in Australia after the expiry of the visa period unless you apply for a renewal.

The students need to undergo very stringent assessments for avoiding the exploitations of the agents. The demand for the student visa is increasing every year. Australian government is very keen in maintaining the transparency of the processing and issue of student visas.

Author: Jhon Foster

Recommended Posts

Showing 2 comments

pingbacks / trackbacks

Leave a Comment

POST COMMENT Back to Top

:bye: 
:good: 
:negative: 
:scratch: 
:wacko: 
:yahoo: 
B-) 
:heart: 
:rose: 
:-) 
:whistle: 
:yes: 
:cry: 
:mail: 
:-( 
:unsure: 
;-)