The 9 Ways to Emigrate to Australia

Home / Emigrate to Australia / The 9 Ways to Emigrate to Australia

ways to emigrate to Australia Ever wondered how to go about emigrating to Australia and go about getting an Australian visa?

Wondering what the various options were and how to go about the different schemes without too much red tape or expense?

There are lots of ways to emigrate to Australia. This article spells it out in 9 easy stages.

9 Ways to Emigrate To Australia

1. The Australian economy has never been stronger and the Australian government are particularly looking out for skilled people with a specialization in many business and trade areas. In order to emigrate you could go the route of an expensive lawyer, or you could get the advice of specialist Australian immigration consultants to see if you qualify for Australian immigration eligibility.

2. If you are wondering about work skills needed to emigrate to Australia or qualifications needed to emigrate to Australia then it’s worth bearing in mind that there is a points system for applying for what is known as the Skilled Visa.

You can fill in an online form to see if you satisfy the Australian immigration points system as set out by the Australian Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs (DIMIA).

3. An Australia working visa. Managers, qualified professionals and skilled tradespeople are especially in demand under the Skilled Visa program.

Schemes are available for skilled visas on a permanent or temporary basis, and are all based on points needed to emigrate to Australia as set out by the Australian Immigration Department.

With the Australian job market advertising over 150,000 jobs each week and unemployment at its lowest in 10 years, being eligible for an Australia work visa has never been more possible. There is a huge demand in the plumbing, security, printing and the building trades in particular. However, despite the huge demand across the board there was a shortage of candidates for jobs in 2004.

4. An Australia working holiday visa. These are exactly what they sound like. There are many people who dream of being able to emigrate to Western Australia or, more specifically, emigrate to Perth Australia for the amazing weather and facilities there. If you are between 18 and 30 and are looking to spend 12 months in Australia then you may qualify for one of the many Australian working holiday visas that are available every year.

5. Family Visa. If you have an Australian partner, or members of your immediate family are permanently based in Australia then you may qualify for one of several family stream visas.

Your application to emigrate to Australia can be done online. The Government of Australia encourages emigration in order to bring families together. Under the Family Visa Emigration Programme, migrants considering emigration must be sponsored by a close family member or fiancé(e) living in Australia.

There are 4 schemes to choose from in order to find out if you are eligible for emigration. Select the one that best describes your situation. The sponsor must be either an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen, and would usually be 18 years of age or older.

6. Visitors and tourists. All travelers, except New Zealand citizens, must obtain a visa or travel authority before they travel to Australia. But now there is no need to worry about visiting the Australian Embassy or High Commission to get your visa.

You can now get your visa online. If you are planning to travel to Australia as a visitor or even on a business trip then you may need either a visa or an ETA (Electronic Travel Authority). An ETA will allow you to spend up to 3 months in Australia and you are free to travel anywhere you like.

7. Business and investment visas. If you have had a successful business career either at a senior executive level or as an owner of your own business you may qualify for one of several visas under the Australian business visa program.

Under the two-stage arrangements introduced on 1 March 2003, business migrants are granted a Business Skills (Provisional) visa for four years and, after establishing the requisite level of business presence required by the DIMIA or maintaining their minimum investment, are eligible to make an application for a Business Skills (Residence) visa.

8. If you are an employee who is headhunted or moved to your company’s Australia office then you can apply under the Australia sponsored work visa. Your employer can effectively sponsor you for this by becoming your Australia Immigration Sponsor. Under this system, if you are an established professional, you can emigrate to Australia without a degree.

9. Retirement visas. If you wish to emigrate to Australia on retirement then you may be eligible for an Australia retirement visa given each year. If you are financially secure and would like to spend some of your retirement years in the warmer climates of Australia, find out if you qualify with our free online assessment.

There has never been a better time to emigrate to Australia or to apply for an Australia Work Permit or Australia visa application.

Please note the age of this article. For the latest news check out our home page or the Australian immigration Authority website at http://www.immi.gov.au

Recommended Posts

Showing 27 comments

  • gurprit
    Reply

    hello sir

    can i apply as a skilled worker if i’m self employed. i have my own transport and trading business in dubai.

    thanks

  • Capt Muhammad Amir
    Reply

    I am Retired Captain from Pak Army (33 year) Graduate.Instead of Army experience i have also more then Eight year experience of security companies including MCB Security incharge Area office Multan.
    i want to go Australia for some Security job or relevant system.
    Please advise how i can get immigration of Australia?

  • Gurpreet gahir
    Reply

    Hi my husband (37) wants migrate to austraila but how we dnt knw how it is possible we neend ur help and support he is skilled worker he has gud experienced in his work he has (10-15) years experienced by hand and also doing machine work plz gave me the right path.

  • massy
    Reply

    massy,
    hi i am 51 years of age i am currentley own and run two successful restaurant and property develpor as well ,financially iam ok but i might want to go to australia to set and invest into a business with some member of my family,can you please advice me ?

    • ..
      Reply

      You could try applying for a ‘Business skills Residence Visa?’

  • John Chiramel
    Reply

    Hi there, i am a student in Australia currently on a student visa. My brother is here too, he completed his education and has a PR. Is there anyway i can apply as a dependent to my brother and get a non restricted visa? Or am i bound to honor my student visa…thanks your help will be greatly appreciated

  • syed hafeezuddin
    Reply

    My brother is in Australia and he is having pr . Can I get student visa

  • kim wilson
    Reply

    i work as care assistant in final care homes and have a daughter and husband who are australian citizens.wjat are my chances of emigrating to sydney,australia.

  • karl
    Reply

    Hello, Does working in a primary school as a special needs assistant count as having a skilled category to emigrate to AUZ

  • Claire Whittingham
    Reply

    Hi, My husband (44) and myself (39) is trying to immigrate to Australia. My husband is an architect technician and I’m a Purchaser/Admin officer. Problem is both of us is not qualified in our professions even though we’ve been both doing the same jobs for 20 years plus. Most of our aunts and uncles are already living in Adelaide and have said they would sponsor us. After we’ve sold our assets we would have about £400,000 to take with us. We’ve desperate to move out there and would appreciate any help that anybody could give us.

  • M. Saleem
    Reply

    I am working as Asst: Manager HR/Admin my in one of the best hospital of Karachi, Pakistan. I would like to migrate to Australia.
    I am married with 3 children.
    Please advise how i could get immigration

  • Craig Dyson
    Reply

    Hello,

    My family and I are looking to move to Australia, I work for the police as a staff member in the contact centre, taking emergency and non emrgency calls, my fiancee is training to be a swimming instructor, I have heard from a collegue that the country has a shortage of my role. Yet I cannot find it anywhere, could you advise please? I am 42 and know I need to be a bit sharpish herre. I have 2 children one is 14 the other 11, my fiancee is 36.

  • hussam sukker nabat
    Reply

    I am basically from IRAQ now i am working as a D.ASISTANT in one of the specialist hospitals in IRAQ with 10 years experience. now I am looking for ajob in australia. so I would like to know the easy way to get visa to enter australia and work there in my specialist .I knew there is a demand in doctors and all medical staff,so I am ready to go there to work ,whatever the conditions were hard. .. please email me about my query.
    dear i will be thankful if you take care of my letter,I will be waiting for your kind reply.
    ..

  • Imran Rizvi
    Reply

    HI, I work as a trainee accountant in Ireland. I’m originally from Pakistan. Apparently, I don’t have any bachelors level qualifications or anything. However, I have around 1 and a half years experience of working as a Trainee Accountant. I am currently working on a Trainee Accountant Visa in Ireland. And I am 21 years old? Would I be eligible to apply for the high skilled migration program to Aus?

    Kind Regards,
    Imran

  • aloke
    Reply

    my age is 55 , a steel plant manufacture employee..my daughter in australia last 3 years in student visa how i can go to australia?
    my aim to get some old age 55 parent visa or any education visa by which i can join my daughter pl; reply and guide me

    A Ghosh India

    • Mark
      Reply

      Hi, to be honest i’m afraid the prospect is not a good one as your age is working against you.

      Please post in our Forums Where someone may be able to help.

      Good luck

      Regards

      Mark

  • lynne
    Reply

    my husband is in telecoms and has been self employed for 15 years we would like to live in Australia my brother has just left to live there would that help our application?

    • Mark
      Reply

      Hi Lynne, if your brother has perminant residency, this could help. Best bet would be to post in our Forums if you have any more specific questions. :)

      Cheers

      Mark

  • Mark
    Reply

    Andrew, not necessarily mate, there are many different factors that effect your chances of gaining your aussie visa.

    Perhaps pop on over to our Australian Immigration Forums and post a few more details in there.

    Our community might be able to give you a few more pointers :D

    Cheers

    Mark

  • Andrew
    Reply

    Hi,
    I have just started a degree in Photojournalism, and am seriously thinking about moving out to australia in a few years when I have completed my course. However I cannot find Photography or Photojournalism on the required skills or skills shortages lists, would this mean I am unlikely to be given a VISA? Do you need a job secured before you can move over?

    Many thanks

    Andrew

  • Gavin Rapheal
    Reply

    I have passed the Trade Recognition Assessment for Australia, should I apply for BR Subclass 134 visa or for Subclass 136. Which will take quicker processing?

  • Administrator
    Reply

    Hi Dawn,

    I would suggest the retirement option. It may cost you more but it will probably be a slightly more straight forward option in the long run.

    Business Visa is fine but you would need to commit to employing a number of Aussies within a set amount of time.

    Any more specific questions then please ask them in our forums:

    http://www.gettingdownunder.com/immigration-advice/

    Cheers

    Mark

  • Dawn Hope_stone
    Reply

    My husband and I are successful IT consultants running our own Ltd business since 1994 – we have friends in Perth and Sydney and are being persuaded that Australia is where we should go (preferably Perth). I am 46 and my husband is 57. We are very financially secure with no mortgages or debts. Is it possible to obtain a VISA and which is the best point 7 – Business or point 9 Retirement.
    Many thanks
    Dawn

  • Administrator
    Reply

    Hi, I’m unsure because of your specific circumstances. Suggest you post in our new immigration advice forum :)

    Regards

    Mark

  • raju
    Reply

    I am basically from IT, now i am working as a technical manager in one of the network industry in east africa. now i am looking for jobs in australia. so i would like to know the easy way to enter to australia and searching jobs for one month with visitor visa, after that once i get job will continne to apply for my work permit and visa from there.. is it possible?.. please mail me about my query..

Leave a Comment

POST COMMENT Back to Top

:bye: 
:good: 
:negative: 
:scratch: 
:wacko: 
:yahoo: 
B-) 
:heart: 
:rose: 
:-) 
:whistle: 
:yes: 
:cry: 
:mail: 
:-( 
:unsure: 
;-)