Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • leo.ramosss@gmail.com
    Participant
    Post count: 1

    Hi guys, I’m a mining engineer and I live in Australia for 3 years and I currently hold a 457 visa. I worked 1.5 years for one company and changed job, so the second company sponsored me as well and now I’m employed by this company for around 1.5 years.
    Once I am in Australia for 3 years, can I apply for permanent residence? I heard I have to be working for THE SAME company for a minimum of 2 years. Is that true?
    Thanks in advance!

    Mark
    Keymaster
    Post count: 32

    Hi mate

    Is your employer willing to sponsor you?

    The Temporary Residence Transition stream may be the way to go.

    The Temporary Residence Transition stream is for subclass 457 visa holders who have worked for two years in the same occupation with their nominating employer (who has lodged a valid nomination with Aussie immigration under the Temporary Residence Transition stream).

    Alternatively the skilled migration route may be an option for you?

    More info on the temporary residence transition stream here :-)

    https://www.immi.gov.au/Visas/Pages/186.aspx

    Cheers

    Mark

    leo.ramosss@gmail.com
    Participant
    Post count: 1

    Thanks Mark! Do you know where I can get a CDR example for Mine Engineering? I’ve searched everywhere and never found.
    Cheers

    Mark
    Keymaster
    Post count: 32

    Sorry for the delay Leo. I’m afraid not. I’ve also had a good look around and have drawn blanks.

    Only suggestion I make is use one of the other templates as a guide for the structure.

    http://www.gettingdownunder.com/cdr-samples-templates/

    This competency evaluation guide may also be useful:

    http://www.gettingdownunder.com/engineers-competency-evaluation-guide/

    Best of luck

    Regards

    Mark :good:

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.