Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)
  • Deni
    Participant
    Post count: 0

    Hello :bye: and thank you in advance for your attention!

    I would like to ask you if I can apply for Remaining Relative visa (subclass 115) if I have living parents in my home country, but I have a brother who will receive citizenship and is willing to sponsor me? The site lists the requirements, but I’m not sure if I should answer both or at least one.

    Mark
    Keymaster
    Post count: 32

    Hi Deni :)

    I’m afraid not.

    The key criteria for this visa class are:

    – you make your application outside Australia

    – your (and your partner’s) only near relatives are settled in Australia and are all Australian citizens, Australian permanent residents or eligible New Zealand citizens

    – one of your near relatives or their partner is prepared to be your sponsor.?

    I think the first and third points are quite achievable, however the fact that your parents still live in your home country (and not Australia) means you won’t qualify I’m afraid.

    Having someone in Australia may help with some of the other visa classes though.

    Have you also considered any of the skilled work streams?

    Cheers

    Mark :bye:

Viewing 2 posts - 1 through 2 (of 2 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.